Skip to main content
This site uses cookies to improve your experience. Read more Close

Awards and prizes

Each year, the Press is proud to receive a range of awards in the worlds of academia and educational publishing. Below is a list of the awards and prizes that we recorded since the listing in the last Annual Report.

Arash Abizadeh, Hobbes and the Two Faces of Ethics, co-winner 2019 CPA Biennial Book Prize, The Canadian Philosophical?Association

Hanieh Adam, Money, Markets, and Monarchies: The Gulf Cooperation Council and the Political Economy of the Contemporary Middle East, winner 2019 Middle East Political Economy Book?Prize

Seth Archer, Sharks upon the Land: Colonialism, Indigenous Health, and Culture in Hawai’i, 1778–1855, winner 2019 President’s Book Award, Social Science History?Association

Orna Ben-Naftali, Michael Sfard and Hedi Viterbo, The ABC of the OPT: A Legal Lexicon of the Israeli Control over the Occupied Palestinian Territory, honorable mention 2019 Certificate of Merit in a Specialized Area of International Law, American Society of International?Law

Edward J Benz, Jr, Nancy Berliner and Fred J Schiffman, Anemia: Pathophysiology, Diagnosis, and Management, highly commended 2019 Internal Medicine Book Award, British Medical?Association

Mike Berners-Lee, There Is No Planet B: A Handbook for the Make or Break Years, winner 2019 Atmospheric Science Librarians International, Popular?Category

John W Berry, Mutual Intercultural Relations, winner 2019 William B. Gudykunst Outstanding Book Award, International Academy for Intercultural?Research

Marie E Berry, War, Women, and Power: From Violence to Mobilization in Rwanda and Bosnia-Herzegovina, honorable mention 2019 Komarovsky Book Award, Eastern Sociological Society and honorable mention 2019 Faculty Book Award, Sociology of Development Section, American Sociological?Association

R J M Blackett, The Captive’s Quest for Freedom: Fugitive Slaves, the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law, and the Politics of Slavery, winner 2019 James A. Rawley Award, Southern Historical Association and finalist 2019 Harriet Tubman Prize, Lapidus Center for the Historical Analysis of Transatlantic?Slavery

Sparky Booker, Cultural Exchange and Identity in Late Medieval Ireland: The English and Irish of the Four Obedient Shires, winner 2019 James S. Donnelly, Sr, Prize for Books on History and Social Sciences, American Conference for Irish Studies and winner 2019 Donald Murphy Prize for Distinguished First Books, American Conference for Irish?Studies

Fernando Lusa Bordin, The Analogy between States and International Organizations, winner 2020 Certificate of Merit in a Specialized Area of International Law, American Society of International?Law

Christopher Bouch and Jonathan Cousins, Core Topics in Anaesthesia and Peri-operative Care of the Morbidly Obese Surgical Patient,?highly commended 2019 Anaesthesia Book Award, British Medical?Association

Harriet Boyd-Bennett, Opera in Postwar Venice: Cultural Politics and the Avant-Garde, winner 2019 Kurt Weill Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in Music Theater since 1900, The Kurt Weill Foundation for?Music

C Bradford Biddle, Jorge L Contreras, Brian J Love and Norman V Siebrasse, Patent Remedies and Complex Products: Toward a Global Consensus, winner 2019 Best Patent Law Book, IPKat Book?Awards

Catherine A Bradley, Polyphony in Medieval Paris: The Art of Composing with Plainchant, winner 2019 Early Music Award, American Musicological Society

Guy P Brasseur and Daniel J Jacob, Modeling of Atmospheric Chemistry, honorable mention 2017 Atmospheric Science Librarians International Choice Awards

Anne F Broadbridge, Women and the Making of the Mongol Empire, shortlisted 2019 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize

Thomas H Burbine, Asteroids: Astronomical and Geological Bodies, winner 2020 Chambliss Astronomical Writing Award, American Astronomical Society

Hugh Cagle, Assembling the Tropics: Science and Medicine in Portugal’s Empire, 1450–1700, winner 2019 Leo Gershoy Award, American Historical Association

William H Campbell, The Landscape of Pastoral Care in 13th-Century England, winner 2018 EHS Book Prize, Ecclesiastical History Society

Joan E Cashin, War Stuff: The Struggle for Human and Environmental Resources in the American Civil War, winner 2019 Outstanding Publication Award, Ohio Academy of History and finalist 2019 NJCWRT Book Award, North Jersey Civil War Round Table

Jianlin Chen, The Law and Religious Market Theory: China, Taiwan and Hong Kong, winner 2019 Specialist Publication Accolade, Social Sciences Section, International Convention of Asia Scholars

Chris Courtney, The Nature of Disaster in China: The 1931 Yangzi River Flood, winner 2019 John K. Fairbank Prize, American Historical Association

Sarah M Creighton, Adam Balen, Lesley Breech and Lih-Mei Liao Liao, Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology: A Problem-Based Approach, winner 2019 Obstetrics and Gynaecology Book Award, British Medical Association

Karen Desmond, Music and the ‘moderni’, 1300–1350: The ‘ars nova’ in Theory and Practice, winner 2019 Lewis Lockwood Award, American Musicological Society

Jennifer Diggins, Coastal Sierra Leone: Materiality and the Unseen in Maritime West Africa, winner 2018 Amaury Talbot Prize for African Anthropology, Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland

Celia Donert, The Rights of the Roma: The Struggle for Citizenship in Postwar Czechoslovakia, winner 2019 Czechoslovak Studies Association Book Prize

Sam Erman, Almost Citizens: Puerto Rico, the U.S. Constitution, and Empire, One of the Most Memorable Books of 2019, Nuevo Dia

Andrew Forsyth, Common Law and Natural Law in America: From the Puritans to the Legal Realists, joint winner 2020 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise, Research Center for International and Interdisciplinary Theology, University of Heidelberg

Diana Fu, Mobilizing without the Masses: Control and Contention in China, winner 2019 Charles Tilly Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Book Award, Collective Behavior and Social Movements Section, American Sociological Association

Linda Gask, Tony Kendrick, Robert Peveler and Carolyn A Chew-Graham, Primary Care Mental Health, winner 2019 Primary Health Care Book Award, British Medical Association

Jorge L Giovannetti-Torres, Black British Migrants in Cuba: Race, Labor, and Empire in the Twentieth-Century Caribbean, 1898–1948, winner 2019 Sterling Stuckey Book Prize, Association for the Study of the Worldwide African Diaspora

Julian Go and George Lawson, Global Historical Sociology, winner 2019 Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Historical International Relations, International Studies Association

Charles Goodwin, Co-operative Action, winner 2019 Edward Sapir Book Prize, Society for Linguistic Anthropology

Allan Greer, Property and Dispossession: Natives, Empires and Land in Early Modern North America, winner 2018 Wilson Book Prize, The Wilson Institute for Canadian History at McMaster University, Ontario and winner 2019 Allan Sharlin Prize, Social Science History Association

Nicole Grimes, Brahms’s Elegies: The Poetics of Loss in Nineteenth-Century German Culture, Notable Music Book of 2019, Alex Ross: The Rest Is Noise (www.therestisnoise.com)

Bérénice Guyot-Réchard, Shadow States: India, China and the Himalayas, 1910–1962, winner 2019 James Fisher Book Prize, The Association for Nepal and Himalayan Studies

Vladimir Hachinski, Treatable and Potentially Preventable Dementias, highly commended 2019 Neurology Book Award, British Medical Association

Adam Hanieh, Money, Markets, and Monarchies: The Gulf Cooperation Council and the Political Economy of the Contemporary Middle East, winner 2019 International Political Economy Group (IPEG) Book Prize

Ryan Hanley, Beyond Slavery and Abolition: Black British Writing, c.1770–1830, winner 2019 Whitfield Book Prize, Royal Historical Society

Jane Hathaway, The Chief Eunuch of the Ottoman Harem: From African Slave to Power-Broker, shortlisted 2019 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize

Geraldine Heng, The Invention of Race in the European Middle Ages, winner 2019 Robert W. Hamilton Book Award, University of Texas, Austin

David P Henreckson, The Immortal Commonwealth: Covenant, Community, and Political Resistance in Early Reformed Thought, joint winner 2020 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise, Research Center for International and Interdisciplinary Theology, University of Heidelberg

Andrew J Hoffman and P Devereaux Jennings, Re-engaging with Sustainability in the Anthropocene Era: An Institutional Approach, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Social Issues in Management Division, Academy of Management

Nick Hopwood, Rebecca Fleming and Lauren Kassell, Reproduction: Antiquity to the Present Day, highly commended 2019 Internal Medicine Book Award, British Medical Association

Cajetan Iheka, Naturalizing Africa: Ecological Violence, Agency, and Postcolonial Resistance in African Literature, winner 2019 ASLE Ecocritical Book Award, Association for the Study of Literature and Environment

Penelope Ismay, Trust among Strangers: Friendly Societies in Modern Britain, joint winner 2019 Stansky Book Prize, North American Conference on British Studies

Martha S Jones, Birthright Citizens: A History of Race and Rights in Antebellum America, winner 2019 Littleton-Griswold Prize, American Historical Association, finalist 2019 PROSE Award for North American/US History, winner 2019 John Phillip Reid Prize, American Society for Legal History and finalist 2019 Sterling Stuckey Book Award, Association for the Study of the Worldwide African Diaspora

Oliver Kaplan, Resisting War: How Communities Protect Themselves, winner 2019 J. David Singer Book Award, International Studies Association

Brendan Karch, Nation and Loyalty in a German-Polish Borderland: Upper Silesia, 1848–1960, finalist 2018 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize

Lynn Kaye, Time in the Babylonian Talmud: Natural and Imagined Times in Jewish Law and Narrative, finalist 2018 Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award for Scholarship, Jewish Book Council

Herbert S Klein and Francisco Vidal Luna, Feeding the World: Brazil’s Transformation into a Modern Agricultural Economy, honorable mention 2020 Ralph Gomory Prize, Business History Conference

Edward Klorman, Mozart’s Music of Friends: Social Interplay in the Chamber Works,?winner 2019 Emerging Scholar Book Award, Society for Music Theory

Anirudh Krishna, The Broken Ladder: The Paradox and Potential of India’s One-Billion, shortlisted 2018 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF Book Prize, The New India Foundation and winner 2019 Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Book Prize, South Asian Studies, Association for Asian Studies

Gary K K Lau, Sarah T Pendlebury and Peter M Rothwell, Transient Ischemic Attack and Stroke: Diagnosis, Investigation and Treatment, highly commended 2019 Neurology Book Award, British Medical Association

Kate?ina Li?ková, Sexual Liberation, Socialist Style: Communist Czechoslovakia and the Science of Desire, 1945–1989, honorable mention 2019 Adele E. Clarke Book Award, ReproNetwork and winner 2019 Barbara Heldt Prize for Best Book in Slavic/Eastern European/Eurasian Women’s and Gender Studies, Association for Women in Slavic Studies

Molly Loberg, The Struggle for the Streets of Berlin: Politics, Consumption, and Urban Space, 1914–1945, winner 2018 Hans Rosenberg Prize, Central European History Society and finalist 2018 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize

Ralph D Lorenz, Exploring Planetary Climate: A History of Scientific Discovery on Earth, Mars, Venus and Titan, winner 2019 Atmospheric Science Librarians International Choice Awards, Historical Category

Steven R Lowenstein, Critical Cases in Electrocardiography: An Annotated Atlas of Don’t-Miss ECGs for Emergency Medicine and Critical Care, highly commended 2019 Surgery Book Award, British Medical Association

Sumit K Mandal, Becoming Arab: Creole Histories and Modern Identity in the Malay World, winner 2020 Harry J. Benda Award, Association for Asian Studies

Desmond Manderson, Danse Macabre: Temporalities of Law in the Visual Arts, winner 2019 Penny Pether Prize for Scholarship in Law, Literature and the Humanities, Law, Literature and Humanities Association of Australasia

Anne-Marie McAlinden, Children at ‘Risk’: Sexual Exploitation and Abuse by Children and Young People, winner 2019 Kevin Boyle Book Prize for Outstanding Legal Scholarship, Irish Association of Law Teachers

Brendan McGeever, Antisemitism and the Russian Revolution, winner 2019 Ronald Tress Prize, Birkbeck, University of London

Roseanne W McManus, Statements of Resolve: Achieving Coercive Credibility in International Conflict, winner 2019 Outstanding Book in Foreign Policy, International Studies Association

Yuko Miki, Frontiers of Citizenship: A Black and Indigenous History of Postcolonial Brazil, winner 2019 Wesley-Logan Prize, American Historical Association and honorable mention 2019 Best Book Award, Latin American Studies Association, Nineteenth-Century Section

Kathryn Blair Moore, The Architecture of the Christian Holy Land: Reception from Late Antiquity through the Renaissance, winner 2019 Otto Gründler Book Prize, Medieval Institute at Western Michigan University

Tamir Moustafa, Constituting Religion: Islam, Liberal Rights, and the Malaysian State, shortlisted 2018 Hart/Socio-Legal Studies Association Book Prize and honorable mention, 2019 Asian Law and Society Association Book Award

András Németh, The Excerpta Constantiniana and the Byzantine Appropriation of the Past, shortlisted 2019 Runciman Award, The Anglo-Hellenic League

David Newheiser, Hope in a Secular Age: Deconstruction, Negative Theology, and the Future of Faith, joint winner 2020 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise, Research Center for International and Interdisciplinary Theology, University of Heidelberg

Kwai Hang Ng and Xin He, Embedded Courts: Judicial Decision-Making in China, shortlisted 2019 ICON?S Book Prize, ICON?S: The International Society of Public Law

Don L F Nilsen and Alleen Pace Nilsen, The Language of Humor: An Introduction, winner 2019 National Book Award, Association for Applied and Therapeutic Humor

Claudy Op den Kamp and Dan Hunter, A History of Intellectual Property in 50 Objects, winner 2019 Intellectual Property Law Book of the Year, IPKat Book Awards

David Pion-Berlin and Rafael Martínez, Soldiers, Politicians, and Civilians: Reforming Civil-Military Relations in Democratic Latin America, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Spanish Association of Political Science and Administration and winner 2019 Giueseppe Caforio Award for Best Book, European Research Group on Military and Society

Michael Pirson, Humanistic Management: Protecting Dignity and Promoting Well-Being, winner 2019 Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award

Sebastian R Prange, Monsoon Islam: Trade and Faith on the Medieval Malabar Coast, winner 2019 Pacific Coast Branch Book Award, American Historical Association and winner 2019 John F. Richards Prize, American Historical Association

Maisha T Robinson, Case Studies in Neuropalliative Care, winner 2019 Neurology Book Award, British Medical Association

Alejandro Rodiles, Coalitions of the Willing and International Law: The Interplay between Formality and Informality, joint winner 2019 European Society of International Law (ESIL) Book Prize

Matthew P Romaniello, Enterprising Empires: Russia and Britain in Eighteenth-Century Eurasia, winner 2019 Early Slavic Studies Association Book Award

Natalia Roudakova, Losing Pravda: Ethics and The Press in Post-Truth Russia, winner 2018 ICA Outstanding Book Award, International Communication Association and winner 2018 Journalism Studies Division Book Award, International Communication Association

Jared Rubin, Rulers, Religion, and Riches: Why the West Got Rich and the Middle East Did Not, winner 2019 Lindert-Williamson Triennial Prize, Economic History Association

Chandra Russo, Solidarity in Practice: Moral Protest and the US Security State, honorable mention 2019 Outstanding Book Award, Peace, War and Social Conflict Section, American Sociological Association and honorable mention 2019 Outstanding Published Book Award, Altruism, Morality, and Social Solidarity Section, American Sociological Association

Eric Leland Saak, Luther and the Reformation of the Later Middle Ages, winner 2018 Gerald Strauss Prize, Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

David L Sam and John W Berry, The Cambridge Handbook of Acculturation Psychology, winner 2017 William B. Gudykunst Outstanding Book Award, International Academy for Intercultural Research

Robert Saunders, Yes to Europe!: The 1975 Referendum and Seventies Britain, winner 2019 Morris D. Forkosch Prize, American Historical Association

Willem Schinkel, Imagined Societies: A Critique of Immigrant Integration in Western Europe, winner 2019 Best Book in the Study of Citizenship, The Center for the Study of Citizenship, Wayne State University

Dieter Schmidt, William O Tatum and Steven Schachter, Common Pitfalls in Epilepsy: Case-Based Learning, highly commended 2019 Neurology Book Award, British Medical Association

Ornit Shani, How India Became Democratic: Citizenship and the Making of the Universal Franchise, winner 2019 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay New India Foundation Prize

Mike Shaw and Sue Bailey, Justice for Families and Children: A Developmental Perspective, highly commended 2019 Health and Social Care Book Award, British Medical Association

Crosbie Smith, Coal, Steam and Ships: Engineering, Enterprise and Empire on the Nineteenth-Century Seas, winner 2019 Anderson Medal, Society for Nautical Research

Simon Smith, Musical Response in the Early Modern Playhouse, 1603–1625, winner 2018 University English Book Prize

Milena Sterio and Michael Scharf, The Legacy of Ad Hoc Tribunals in International Criminal Law: Assessing the ICTY’s and the ICTR’s Most Significant Legal Accomplishments, winner 2019 Book of the Year Award, Association Internationale de Droit Pénal American National Section

Daniela Stockmann, Media Commercialization and Authoritarian Rule in China, winner 2015 Goldsmith Book Prize for Academic Book, Shorenstein Center on Media, Politics and Public Policy

Laurie Stras, Women and Music in Sixteenth-Century Ferrara, winner 2019 Otto Kinkeldey Award, American Musicological Society and honorable mention 2018 Society for the Study of Early Modern Women and Gender Best Book Award

Heather Streets-Salter, World War One in Southeast Asia: Colonialism and Anticolonialism in an Era of Global Conflict, honorable mention 2018 Norman B. Tomlinson, Jr, Prize, World War One Historical Association

Oisin Suttle, Distributive Justice and World Trade Law: A Political Theory of International Trade Regulation, winner 2019 Peter Birks Prize for Outstanding Legal Scholarship, Society of Legal Scholars

Maureen F Tehan, Lee C Godden, Margaret A Young and Kirsty A Gover, The Impact of Climate Change Mitigation on Indigenous and Forest Communities: International, National and Local Law Perspectives on REDD+, winner 2019 Certificate of Merit in a Specialized Area of International Law, American Society of International Law

David Townes, Health in Humanitarian Emergencies: Principles and Practice for Public Health and Healthcare Practitioners, highly commended 2019 Public Health Book Award, British Medical Association

Philipp Trein, Healthy or Sick?: Coevolution of Health Care and Public Health in a Comparative Perspective, joint winner 2018–19 Early Researcher Award, International Public Policy Association

Dóra Vargha, Polio Across the Iron Curtain: Hungary’s Cold War with an Epidemic, winner European Association for the History of Medicine and Health (EAHMH) Book Award, 2019

Moritz von Brescius, German Science in the Age of Empire: Enterprise, Opportunity and the Schlagintweit Brothers, finalist 2018 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize

2019 APSA Awards (American Political Science Association)

Bentley B Allan, Scientific Cosmology and International Orders, winner 2019 Don K. Price Award, Science, Technology and Environmental Section, American Political Science Association

David A Bateman, Disenfranchising Democracy: Constructing the Electorate in the United States, the United Kingdom, and France, co-winner 2019 J. David Greenstone Book Award, Politics and History Section, American Political Science Association

Frank R Baumgartner, Derek A Epp and Kelsey Shoub, Suspect Citizens: What 20 Million Traffic Stops Tell Us About Policing and Race, co-winner 2019 C. Herman Pritchett Award, Law and Courts Section, American Political Science Association

Anna K Boucher and Justin Gest, Crossroads: Comparative Immigration Regimes in a World of Demographic Change, honorable mention 2019 Best Book Award, Migration and Citizenship Section, American Political Science Association

Daniel M Brinks and Abby Blass, The DNA of Constitutional Justice in Latin America: Politics, Governance, and Judicial Design, co-winner 2019 C. Herman Pritchett Award, Law and Courts Section, American Political Science Association

Elizabeth F Cohen, The Political Value of Time: Citizenship, Duration, and Democratic Justice, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Migration and Citizenship Section, American Political Science Association

Jennifer Fitzgerald, Close to Home: Local Ties and Voting Radical Right in Europe, winner 2019 Best Book Award, European Politics and Society Section, American Political Science Association

Bernard L Fraga, The Turnout Gap: Race, Ethnicity, and Political Inequality in a Diversifying America, winner 2019 Best Book Award in Race, Ethnicity, and Political Behavior, American Political Science Association

Eric Grynaviski, America’s Middlemen: Power at the Edge of Empire, joint winner 2019 Diplomatic Studies Section Book Award, American Political Science Association

Michael Kenney, The Islamic State in Britain: Radicalization and Resilience in an Activist Network, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Political Networks Section, American Political Science Association

Jana Krause, Resilient Communities: Non-Violence and Civilian Agency in Communal War, winner 2019 Lee Ann Fujii Award for Innovation in the Interpretive Study of Political Violence, Interpretive Methodologies and Methods (IMM) Conference Group of the American Political Science Association

Matthew Longo, The Politics of Borders: Sovereignty, Security, and the Citizen after 9/11, winner 2019 The Charles Taylor Book Award, Interpretive Methodologies and Methods (IMM) Conference Group of the American Political Science Association

Jamila Michener, Fragmented Democracy: Medicaid, Federalism, and Unequal Politics, winner 2019 Virginia Gray Best Book Award, State Politics and Policy Section, American Political Science Association

Kristina C Miler, Poor Representation: Congress and the Politics of Poverty in the United States, winner 2019 Woodrow Wilson Foundation Award, American Political Science Association

Tamir Moustafa, The Struggle for Constitutional Power: Law, Politics, and Economic Development in Egypt, winner 2019 Law and Courts Lasting Contribution Award, American Political Science Association

Clayton Nall, The Road to Inequality: How the Federal Highway Program Polarized America and Undermined Cities, honorable mention 2019 Dennis Judd Best Book Award, Urban and Local Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Simeon Nichter, Votes for Survival: Relational Clientelism in Latin America, winner 2019 Giovanni Sartori Book Award, Qualitative and Multi-Method Research Section, American Political Science Association

Stephanie J Rickard, Spending to Win: Political Institutions, Economic Geography, and Government Subsidies, winner 2019 Theodore J. Lowi First Book Award, American Political Science Association

Jaime E Settle, Frenemies: How Social Media Polarizes America, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Experimental Research Section, American Political Science Association

Jessica Trounstine, Segregation by Design: Local Politics and Inequality in American Cities, co-winner 2019 J. David Greenstone Book Award, Politics and History Section, American Political Science Association

Yves Winter, Machiavelli and the Orders of Violence, winner 2019 First Book Award, Foundations of Political Theory Section, American Political Science Association

Kristin N Wylie, Party Institutionalization and Women’s Representation in Democratic Brazil, winner 2019 Alan Rosenthal Prize, Legislative Studies Section, American Political Science Association

Deborah J Yashar, Homicidal Ecologies: Illicit Economies and Complicit States in Latin America, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Comparative Democratization, American Political Science Association

2019 International Studies Association Prizes

Mikhail A Alexseev and Sufian N Zhemukhov, Mass Religious Ritual and Intergroup Tolerance: The Muslim Pilgrims’ Paradox, winner 2019 Religion and International Relations Book Award, International Studies Association

Liliana B Andonova, Governance Entrepreneurs: International Organizations and the Rise of Global Public-Private Partnerships, winner 2019 Chadwick F. Alger Prize, International Studies Association and co-winner 2019 Harold and Margaret Sprout Award, International Studies Association

Tarak Barkawi, Soldiers of Empire: Indian and British Armies in World War II, co-winner 2019 Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations, International Studies Association

Jens Bartelson, War in International Thought, winner 2019 Best Book Award, Theory Section, International Studies Association

Diana Fu, Mobilizing without the Masses: Control and Contention in China, winner 2019 IPS Book Award, International Political Sociology Section, International Studies Association

Eric Grynaviski, America’s Middlemen: Power at the Edge of Empire, co-winner 2019 Diplomatic Studies Section (DPLST) Book Prize, International Studies Association

Marcus Holmes, Face-to-Face Diplomacy: Social Neuroscience and International Relations, co-winner 2019 Diplomatic Studies Section (DPLST) Book Prize, International Studies Association

Mala Htun and S Laurel Weldon, The Logics of Gender Justice: State Action on Women’s Rights Around the World, winner 2019 HR Best Book Award, Human Rights Section, International Studies Association

Oliver Kaplan, Resisting War: How Communities Protect Themselves, winner 2019 J. David Singer Book Award, International Studies Association

Catherine Lu, Justice and Reconciliation in World Politics, winner 2018 Yale H. Ferguson Award, International Studies Association-Northeast and winner 2019 IETHICS Book Award, International Ethics Section, International Studies Association

Ay?e Zarakol, Hierarchies in World Politics, honorable mention 2019 Theory Best Edited Volume, Special Issue or Symposium Award, International Studies Association

2019 Choice Outstanding Titles

Richard H Fallon Jr, The Nature of Constitutional Rights: The Invention and Logic of Strict Judicial Scrutiny, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic?Title

Bernard L Fraga, The Turnout Gap: Race, Ethnicity, and Political Inequality in a Diversifying America, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Trevor Herbert, Arnold Myers and John Wallace, The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Brass Instruments, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding?Academic Title

Jenny Huangfu Day, Qing Travelers to the Far West: Diplomacy and the Information Order in Late Imperial China, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic?Title

Simon P Keefe, Mozart in Context, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic?Title

Ken I Kersch, Conservatives and the Constitution: Imagining Constitutional Restoration in the Heyday of American Liberalism, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Verlan Lewis, Ideas of Power: The Politics of American Party Ideology Development, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Pippa Norris and Ronald Inglehart, Cultural Backlash: Trump, Brexit, and Authoritarian Populism, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Valeria Palanza, Checking Presidential Power: Executive Decrees and the Legislative Process in New Democracies, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Benjamin Uchiyama, Japan’s Carnival War: Mass Culture on the Home Front, 1937–1945, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Craig VanGrasstek, Trade and American Leadership: The Paradoxes of Power and Wealth from Alexander Hamilton to Donald Trump, winner 2019 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

2020 PROSE Awards (American Publishers Awards for Professional and Scholarly Excellence)

Kenneth S Coles, Kenneth L Tanaka and Philip R Christensen, The Atlas of Mars: Mapping its Geography and Geology, winner 2020 PROSE Award for Cosmology and Astronomy

Ian Gilligan, Climate, Clothing, and Agriculture in Prehistory: Linking Evidence, Causes, and Effects, winner 2020 PROSE Award for Archeology and Ancient History

Malachi Haim Hacohen, Jacob & Esau: Jewish European History Between Nation and Empire, winner 2020 PROSE Award for World History

Steven T Katz, The Holocaust and New World Slavery: A Comparative History, winner 2020 PROSE Award for World History

UN Environment, Global Environmental Outlook – GEO-6: Healthy Planet, Healthy People, winner 2020 PROSE Award for Environmental Science

Ben Witherington, III, Biblical Theology: The Convergence of the Canon, winner 2020 PROSE Award for Theology and Religious Studies

Fikret Yegül and Diane Favro, Roman Architecture and Urbanism: From the Origins to Late Antiquity, winner 2020 PROSE Award for Excellence in Reference Works/Single Volume Reference

IDA Awards Corporate (India Didactics Association)

Education Brand of the Year awarded to Cambridge University Press, 2018 and 2019.

Content of the Year in Higher and Further Education awarded to OET Preparation?Nursing.

ScooNews Global Education Awards (India)

Best Education Publisher awarded to Cambridge University Press, 2018?and?2019.

ECA Awards for Early Childhood Education (National and Core Committee of Early Childhood Association,?India)

Award for exemplary work in children’s publications in Early Childhood Education to My First Steps with?Cambridge.

2019 ELTons

Spain version of Cambridge Natural Science and Cambridge Social Science, finalist, Local Innovation.

Peter Watkins, Teaching and Developing Reading Skills (Cambridge Handbooks for Language Teachers series), finalist, Innovation in Teacher?Resources.

韩国在线-高清观看